Terms & conditions

Choosing the hospice you wish to support

Local Hospice Lottery provides funds for hospice care throughout different parts of Great Britain. A list of the hospices which benefit from Local Hospice Lottery is available on our website or upon request. The application completed by players as a request to join this membership lottery will be used to identify the hospice that the player wishes to support.

 

How your regular chances support local hospice care

Local Hospice Lottery gives between 55% and 85% of its profits from each entry to the hospice that the player has chosen to play in support of. You can see how much this is expected to be for your chosen hospice by clicking on your hospice within the ‘Hospices Supported’ tab in the above menu.

 

In 2019, of £8.76 million in ticket sales from players supporting all participating hospices, 61% went to hospice care, 3% was spent on prizes, 24% was spent on recruiting new members to the lottery and 12% was spent on running the lottery. Local Hospice Lottery has now raised in excess of £30 million for hospice care.

 

Joining the lottery

You must be at least 18 years old and resident in Great Britain to join and play the Local Hospice Lottery. On receipt of a request to join this membership lottery, the Local Hospice Lottery office will send you a welcome letter advising you of your unique game number (or numbers); a membership card for easy reference; and further information about Local Hospice Lottery and how your support benefits hospice care. This information will clearly identify the hospice you have chosen. Your unique game number will be generated randomly by our lottery software during the process of setting you up as a new member.

 

Local Hospice Lottery Ltd (the Promoter) may reject an application, or later suspend or cancel an existing subscriber, at their discretion, if they consider they have sufficient reason to do so, in pursuance of meeting the terms of their licences with the Gambling Commission or any other legal obligations. The applicant or subscriber would have the right to appeal against such a decision. Any unused credits held by Local Hospice Lottery Ltd would be refunded to the applicant or subscriber in these circumstances.

 

Lottery subscriptions

In return for your subscription payment your unique game number will be entered into the weekly draw, which until 31st December 2020 is normally carried out every Friday (with the exception of Bank Holidays where the draw will take place on the Thursday before). From 1st January 2021, the weekly draw will normally be carried out every Monday (with the exception of Bank Holidays where the draw will take place on the next working day). The cost of entry is £1 per entry per draw, payable in advance. We are required by law to collect payments in advance of all of our draws. ‘Back payments’ cannot be accepted. Payments can be made by regular standing order, direct debit, cheque, or debit card (we do not accept credit cards) or through a Local Hospice Lottery agent (if this option is available in your area). See below for more details on payment options. Local Hospice Lottery cannot accept liability for the loss of or delays in or theft of any communication sent either by post, email or fax, or for any delays in the banking system.

 

Prizes

Up until 1st January 2021 the Local Hospice Lottery prize fund will be as follows:
1 x £2,000 prize
1 x £1,000 prize
1 x £100 prize
150 x £10 prizes

All prizes are guaranteed to be won each week, with exception of the £1,000 prize, which has a 1 in 10 chance of being won. If not won, it will roll over to the next regular weekly draw and accumulate to a maximum value of £25,000.

 

Twice yearly, in the last weeks of March and September, a Super Draw replaces the regular weekly prize structure with the following prizes:

1 x £10,000 prize
1 x £2,000 prize
1 x £1,000 prize
1 x £100 prize
150 x £10 prizes
All Super Draw prizes are guaranteed to be won in the week the Super Draw takes place.

 

From 1st January 2021 the Local Hospice Lottery will be changing the prize fund to the following:

1 x £2,000 prize
1 x £1,000 prize
1 x £100 prize
8 x £25 prizes
190 x £10 prizes

All prizes are guaranteed to be won each week, with exception of the £1,000 prize, which has a 1 in 10 chance of being won. If the £1,000 prize is not won, it will roll over to the next regular weekly draw and accumulate to a maximum value of £25,000.

 

Three times a year, on the last Monday in March and September and the last Monday before Christmas, a Super Draw replaces the regular weekly prize structure with the following prizes:
1 x £10,000 prize
1 x £2,000 prize
1 x £1,000 prize
1 x £100 prize
8 x £25 prizes
190 x £10 prizes

All Super Draw prizes are guaranteed to be won in the week the Super Draw takes place.

 

How winners are determined and prizes allocated

Winning game numbers are selected from the unique game numbers of all players entering the draw by using Random Number Generator (RNG) software supplied by a company licensed by the Gambling Commission.

 

The player with the first game number randomly selected wins the £2,000 prize. All other prizes are then allocated in the same sequence as the game numbers are drawn. As part of this process, the £1,000 prize in the regular weekly draw will either be won or rolled over.

 

Chances of Winning

Local Hospice Lottery is a membership lottery and the odds of winning vary each week depending on the number of £1 game numbers entering the weekly draw. The higher the number of players the greater the amount available for hospice care. In 2019, an average of 168,480 game numbers belonging to players supporting all of our partner hospices were entered into each regular weekly draw and had the opportunity to win from the 153 weekly prizes. As from 1st January 2021 the number of weekly prizes will increase to 201. The number of players playing each week can be viewed on our website at www.localhospicelottery.org/results/

 

Publication of Prize Results

You will be notified in writing of any prize that you win within 7 days of the draw. A cheque for your prize amount will be sent with your notification letter.

Our winning numbers are published weekly on our website at www.localhospicelottery.org/results or are available on request by email or via post if sent with a stamped addressed envelope. A number of the hospices that Local Hospice Lottery works with may also publish the results on their websites and/or display the weekly results on posters in their shops.

 

Uncashed Prize Cheques

Cheques are valid for 6 months from date of issue. Any cheques that are not cashed after six months will be deemed to be cancelled and treated as a donation to the hospice you have chosen to support.

 

Customer Funds

Local Hospice Lottery is required by its Operating Licence to inform customers about what happens to funds which are held on account in the unlikely event of insolvency (www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk/for-the-public/Your-rights/Protection-of-customer-funds.aspx). Customer funds are held by Local Hospice Lottery in a separate UK bank account with Lloyds Bank Plc and are subject to financial management controls which ensure that the balance on the account always remains above the total value of customer funds held. These funds are not protected in the unlikely event of insolvency, and the customer will not be able to access any such funds in this eventuality. This meets the Gambling Commission’s requirements for the segregation of customer funds at the level of “Not protected (with segregation of funds)”.

 

Privacy

Local Hospice Lottery complies with the data protection legislation requirements to protect your personal data for the purposes of administering your participation in the weekly draw and communicating with you about your membership. Local Hospice Lottery will also keep you updated on existing lottery products that you may be interested in, including the Super Draws, as well as new products and services by post. Local Hospice Lottery will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes, except with the charity of your choice. Depending upon your expressed/indicated communication preferences, your chosen hospice may occasionally keep you up to date with the work that your contributions help to fund. To view our Privacy Policy please visit www.localhospicelottery.org/privacy-policy.

 

Age verification

The requirements of the Gambling Act 2005 mean that Local Hospice Lottery has a statutory duty to verify that all players are at least 16 years old. It is an offence for anyone under the age of 16 to participate in a lottery. However, Local Hospice Lottery, as part of its commitment to responsible gambling, has set a higher minimum age of 18 years for all new players joining since January 2020. Discovery of underage participation will result in the refunding of all subscription credits and, if applicable, the withholding or reclaiming of any prizes won in the weekly draw.

 

By submitting your request to join this lottery, you are agreeing to Local Hospice Lottery being able to carry out checks in any way it deems appropriate.

 

Standing Order, Direct Debit and Regular Debit Card Payments

Your written authority is required to set up a regular payment using the standing order method, unless you choose to liaise directly with your bank, in which case we request that a quoting reference (supplied by us) is added to your mandate.

 

Direct debits can be set up in writing, on-line, with one of our agents or via the telephone and subject to the Direct Debit guarantee. You can also set-up a recurring debit card payment when you join the lottery via Local Hospice Lottery’s website. We cannot accept credit card payments. Your standing order, debit card or direct debit record will be retained for a period of at least three years following your final payment.

 

Monthly Subscriptions

Players whose first payment is received by Local Hospice Lottery before 23 December 2020

Up until 23 December 2020, you will pay a monthly subscription of £4.34 per game number via one of the above methods. This includes 34p which accumulates and funds the extra weeks in 5 week months. It is also possible to pay quarterly, bi-annually or annually (please see below for further details).

 

From 24 December 2020 we are changing our monthly subscription to £5 per month. For months with only 4 lottery draws in them, your extra £1 will be accumulated to give you an entry into the Christmas draw which will take place on the last Monday before Christmas each year. Over a calendar year, providing that you make all scheduled payments that year, you will accrue 7 or 8 entries into the Christmas draw, depending on how many Monday draws take place in that year. If you join part-way through a calendar year, this will affect how many Christmas draw entries you accumulate.

 

If a payment is missed, any accumulated funds will be used to ensure entry into the next draw and will impact on the number of entries you accrue for the Christmas Draw.

 

If you cancel your monthly subscription before the 1st December, any additional entries you have accrued throughout that year will be entered into the subsequent weekly draws, and will not be entered as additional entries into the Christmas draw.

 

Players paying by Direct Debit and who joined the Lottery before 3 August 2020 will be given an option to opt-out of the increase from £4.34 to £5 before this increase takes place. Players who are paying by Direct Debit and joined the Lottery from 3 August 2020 will see their monthly subscription automatically increase from 24 December. Players paying by standing order will be given the opportunity to opt-in to the £5 monthly payment. Any players that remain with the £4.34 monthly subscription will not accrue additional entries in the annual Christmas draw.

 

Players whose first payment is received by Local Hospice Lottery after 23 December 2020

You will pay a monthly subscription of £5 per game number. For months with only 4 lottery draws in them, your extra £1 will be accumulated to give you an entry into the Christmas draw which will take place on the last Monday before Christmas each year. Over a calendar year, providing that you make all scheduled payments that year, you will accrue 7 or 8 entries into the Christmas draw, depending on how many Monday draws take place in that year. If you join part-way through a calendar year, this will affect how many Christmas draw entries you accumulate.

 

Quarterly/ Bi-annual and annual subscriptions

Up until 23 December 2020, players will pay a quarterly subscription of £13, a bi-annual subscription of £26 or an annual subscription of £52 per game number.

 

From 24th December 2020, in order to provide players paying in these frequencies with the same options for entries into the new Christmas Super Draw as monthly subscribers, players will pay a quarterly subscription of £15, a bi-annual payment of £30 or an annual payment of £60 per game number. All other entry requirements remain as for monthly subscribers, with recurring debit card players joining before 3 August 2020 being given an option to opt-out of the increase.

 

Debit Card, Cash or Cheque Payments

It is also possible for you to pay for entries without setting up a regular payment. We accept payments by non-recurring debit card, cash or cheque. You can make a monthly, quarterly, bi-annual or annual payment in advance and the amounts referred to above will apply. Where you have opted in to making payments in this way, we will send you a reminder when your payment is due. You can find out more about how to make these payments by calling 0800 316 0645.

 

Cancellation

If you wish to cancel your membership you may do so at any time. Please contact the lottery team on 0800 316 0645 or visit www.localhospicelottery.org/cancellations to complete and send the cancellation form. When you cancel your subscription, any funds previously paid to Local Hospice Lottery will be used to purchase entries in subsequent Local Hospice Lottery draws, until those funds are used up.

 

Refunds

It is the policy of Local Hospice Lottery not to give refunds once the payment has been processed onto the lottery software. In the case of standing order payments where the player’s bank makes an error in relation to the amount or frequency of payment requested by the player, and over-subscribes as a result, a refund will be offered.

 

If a player leaves with a credit of less than £1 Local Hospice Lottery will treat such amounts as a donation to the hospice you have chosen to support. If a player who subscribes to Local Hospice Lottery via Standing Order contacts us to cancel their membership we will update our records with the cancellation but inform them that they are responsible for cancelling their Standing Order with the bank. Should Local Hospice Lottery receive any further payments in this instance we will write to the customer reminding them that they need to cancel the payment with their bank and confirming that if they do not do so any further payments will be treated as a donation to the hospice the player supports.

 

Entry into Draws

Your game number(s) will be automatically entered into each draw as long as your account is in credit. Should you at any time wish to confirm that you have been, or will be, entered into a draw, please contact the Local Hospice Lottery team on 0800 316 0645, or email us at info@localhospicelottery.org.

 

Complaints & Disputes

Any complaints or disputes will be dealt with in accordance with Local Hospice Lottery’s current policies and procedures – a copy of which would be made available on request at such time. Local Hospice Lottery’s Procedure for making a Complaint can be downloaded here.
In the event that a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved by these means, then it may be referred to the Fundraising Regulator or arbitration. As a member of the Hospice Lotteries Association and the Lotteries Council, dependent on the nature of the complaint, this may be conducted by The Independent Betting Adjudication Service Ltd (IBAS).

 

Right to amend

The Local Hospice Lottery generally reserves the right to amend or modify these terms and conditions without notice.

It is the responsibility of the player to advise us of any change of address or of any other change to their membership details, as appropriate. Upon receipt of this advice, and any necessary verifications, Local Hospice Lottery shall amend the player’s details in accordance with data protection legislation.

 

Responsible Gambling

Local Hospice Lottery is a member of the Hospice Lotteries Association and the Lotteries Council, who on behalf of their members make financial contributions to Gamble Aware, an independent charity tasked to fund research, education and treatment services to help to reduce gambling-related harms in Great Britain. Further support can be found at the Gamble Aware websitee www.begambleaware.org.

 

Self-Exclusion

Any requests to be self-excluded from Local Hospice Lottery – either by telephone, in writing, by email or completion of our website self-exclusion form – will be actioned within one working day. Anyone wishing to use this facility will not then be able to participate in the Local Hospice Lottery for a minimum of
6 months thereafter. The required period should be stipulated within the request or will be verified by Local Hospice Lottery as part of actioning the request. The self-exclusion will also be notified to the supported hospice, to avoid any inappropriate contact being made by them.

 

Company information

Local Hospice Lottery Ltd is registered in England and Wales No. 3226004 at Farleigh Hospice, North Court Road, Chelmsford CM1 7FH and is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Farleigh Hospice (Registered Charity No. 284670). Local Hospice Lottery Ltd is licensed and regulated by the Gambling Commission (www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk) under the Gambling Act 2005, licence reference number 4716. The person within Local Hospice Lottery that has been designated as having responsibility for the promotion of the lottery is Local Hospice Lottery’s Annex A holder Gary Hawkes who can be contacted at Local Hospice Lottery, The Barn, Glandfields Farm, Chelmsford Road, Felsted, Essex CM6 3LT.

Privacy Policy

Local Hospice Lottery Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We will respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this policy from time to time so please check it regularly. If there are significant updates, we will notify you.

1. Who we are

2. Why we collect personal data and the purposes for which we use it

3. What lawful bases we rely on to use your personal data

4. How we collect personal data

5. Communications and marketing

6. Data sharing

7. Children’s data

8. How we keep your personal data safe and who has access to it

9. Your rights

10. Complaints

11. Data retention

12. Contact

13. Changes to this privacy policy

 

1. Who we are

 

Local Hospice Lottery Ltd (referred to as “Local Hospice Lottery” throughout this policy) is a private limited company with registered company number 03226004 and registered address Farleigh Hospice, North Court Road, Broomfield, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 7FH.

References to “we” and “us” in this policy refer to Local Hospice Lottery.

Local Hospice Lottery is a data controller of your personal data.

The Local Hospice Lottery website can be found at https://www.localhospicelottery.org/ (“the Website”).

 

2. Why we collect personal data and the purposes for which we use it

 

This section aims to set out the types of personal data which we may collect and hold about you, as well as explaining to you how we will use this information.

 

2.1 What personal data do we hold?

 

We may hold the following information about you:

· your full name and your title;

· postal address;

· telephone number(s);

· email address;

· date of birth;

· records of your correspondence with us;

· financial information such as bank account details (when you make a payment to us);

· which of our member local hospices you wish to support; and

· information you enter onto the Website. (online identifiers collected from your computer whilst using our website or other online services.

 

But we may also request other personal data where it is appropriate and relevant, for example:

· details of how you would like to be involved with us and your relevant partner hospice; and

· personal data about you that will enable us to be more precise in what we send you or how we approach you.

· Personal data about you that will enable us to provide you with the correct service as an applicant for employment.

 

Subject to the below paragraph, we will only process sensitive personal data also known as special categories of data (e.g. in relation to your health), with your explicit consent, for reasons of substantial public interests or where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

We may, in some situations, process data relating to your health, and in particular if you tell us that you have a gambling addiction. However, we will only process this type of data when you specifically provide us with this information, and request our assistance in signposting you to relevant organisations who can assist you. We will always ensure that we keep this information secure, in line with the safeguards set out elsewhere in this policy.

2.2 How and why will we use this personal data?

 

We collect and use your personal data in different ways, to allow you to interact with us and to improve how we communicate with you.

 

2.2.1 We will use your personal data to:

 

· allow us to provide you with the information or service you have requested from us, including administering your participation in the weekly draw, Super Draws or any other service we offer from time to time;

· provide you with information which we think you will be interested in by post, and where you have indicated that you are happy for us to do so by e-mail, text and telephone;

· understand how people use our Website, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to our site;

· better understand our player audience, and to tailor our promotion of the Local Hospice Lottery accordingly;

· tailor information and services we provide to ensure they are relevant to you;

· keep a record of our relationship with you;

· keep in contact with you in the ways that you have requested;

· notify you about changes to our service;

· comply with applicable laws and regulations and requests from statutory agencies; and

· carry out any obligations or provide you with any other services, functionality or content which you specifically agree to on our Website.

 

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not use personal data for automated decision-making which produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects individuals.

 

3. What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

 

Local Hospice Lottery requires a legal basis to collect and use your personal data under data protection laws. We rely upon four different legal bases, depending on how and why you provided us with your data. The legal bases that we rely on for processing your personal data are:

 

3.1 You have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose:

We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you electronic marketing communications such as emails. You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

3.2 It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you:

Sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data so that we can enter into contractual relationships with you. For example, if you sign up to participate in the weekly draw, we will require your personal data to enable us to perform our agreement.

 

3.3 It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject:

This would include where we have to retain certain records, for example.

 

3.4 It is within our legitimate interests.

Applicable law allows personal data to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights.

Our legitimate interests are achieving our purpose of administering a weekly lottery with the sole purpose of providing financial support to adult and children’s hospices throughout the UK. We also have a legitimate interest in publicity and income generation, and have legitimate interests to encourage more and more people to sign up to our weekly draw.

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of Local Hospice Lottery, and to manage our operations (for example, maintaining appropriate records and databases).

When we process your personal data to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

If you would like to change our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section below.

Please see section 2.1 above for the limited legal basis for when we process sensitive personal data.

 

4. How we collect personal data

 

We collect information about you:

 

4.1 When you give it to us directly

You may give us your personal data in order to participate in the weekly draw, find out more about our services, apply for a role with us (please see additional privacy statement for role applicants at https://www.localhospicelottery.org/recruitment-human-resources/) or when you otherwise engage with us on our Website (see 4.3 below). Also, telephone calls to and from Local Hospice Lottery may be recorded, and will be used for both training and monitoring purposes.

 

4.2 When a third party provides us with your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with us by your local hospice, should they become a member of the Local Hospice Lottery. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your personal data to them in order to understand fully how they will process your personal data.

 

4.3 When you give permission to other organisations to share it

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. The information we get from those services depends on your settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.

You may also provide permission for 3rd party organisations to share your data with other third parties, including charities and lotteries. You may do this when you buy a product or service, register with a website that runs competitions or register with a comparison site.

You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your personal data to them in order to understand fully how they will process your personal data.

 

4.4 When you visit our Website

We may collect personal data about you when you use our Website. Whenever you input personal data into our Website (for example, if you sign up to play the weekly draw, or request any information from us), we will collect the personal data that you give to us.

We use “cookies” to identify you when you visit our Website and to enable us to remember your log in details. Amongst other things this helps us to understand our Website users and may enable us to improve the Website experience for you and/or other users. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for details on how and why we use this data.

We may collect other personal data from your use of the Website, such as your IP address and access times.

We may link our Website directly to other sites of which Local Hospice Lottery has limited or no control. Local Hospice Lottery will only link to websites which we deem to be safe, but no liability remains with Local Hospice Lottery for the loss or misuse of data by third party websites or services. This privacy policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit.

 

5. Communications and marketing

We will contact you by post, and where you have provided consent, also by telephone, e-mail and text message, to keep you updated on existing lottery products that you may be interested in, including our “Super Draws”, as well as any new services and products we think you will be interested in.

You can opt-out from receiving our marketing communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing info@localhospicelottery.org.

Please see section 6 below for information on how you can receive communications from your chosen Local Hospice Lottery member hospice.

 

6. Data sharing

We do not sell your personal data with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes.

We will share your data with the particular member local hospice that you have chosen to support when you sign up to Local Hospice Lottery, so that the particular local hospice is aware of your support. We will also give you the opportunity, when you select the hospice you wish to support, to choose to receive communications from your chosen hospice. Such communications will include updates on the difference your support is making, and other opportunities to support the hospice. You will only receive these communications if you specifically choose to do so when you sign up to enter our weekly draw and select your chosen hospice.

We may allow our staff, consultants and/or external service providers acting on our behalf to access and use your personal data for the activities we have described above (e.g. to deliver mailings, to analyse data and to process payments). We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service, and if they apply appropriate levels of security protection.

For the purpose of promoting our careers and job adverts, as well as application services and applicant management, Local Hospice Lottery uses a third party provider, 360Resourcing.

All data entered by the user on the https://careers.localhospicelottery.org/ subdomain is stored and processed by 360Resourcing, on behalf of Local Hospice Lottery, in order to use their services. Users should review 360Resourcing’s privacy policy before continuing.

We may need to disclose your personal data upon request to regulatory and government bodies as well as law enforcement agencies. We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing, acquire or transfer personal data but your personal data would continue to be used for the purposes set out above.

 

7. Children’s data

We do not collect and manage data about children in any circumstances. It is illegal for anyone under 16 to access our services, and we have measures in place to ensure that we do everything we can to control underage playing.

 

8. How we keep your personal data safe and who has access to it

We are committed to ensuring that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal data including protection from misuse and unauthorised access. For example, our network is protected and routinely tested. Your information is only accessible by trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

 

9. Your rights

 

9.1 Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way.

 

9.2 Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our database in certain circumstances.

 

9.3 Right of access

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want to access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity by post to:

The Data Protection Representative, Local Hospice Lottery Ltd, The Barn, Glandfields Farm, Chelmsford Road, Felsted, Essex CM6 3LT
or by Email to: DP@localhospicelottery.org

 

9.4 Right to rectification

We also want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove personal data which is inaccurate.

 

9.5 Right to object

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing communications or request that we stop processing personal data about you for certain purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

9.6 Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you have a right to data portability which means we will provide you (or a third party you nominate) with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Please note that you may only use/benefit from some of these rights in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ – or please contact us using the details in section 12 below.

 

10. Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data please contact us using the details below.

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about the way that your personal data is being processed by us by contacting us on the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information.

 

11. Data retention

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time may depend on the reason for which we are processing the data and the type of data being processed. We will carefully and securely dispose of any data after the retention period has expired.

In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.

 

12. Contact information

The Data Protection Representative, Local Hospice Lottery Ltd, The Barn, Glandfields Farm, Chelmsford Road, Felsted, Essex CM6 3LT

Email: DP@localhospicelottery.org

Phone: 0800 316 0645

 

13. Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 14th August 2020.

Cookie Policy

Play Responsibly

Local Hospice Lottery is regulated by the Gambling Commission under the Gambling Act of 2005 and makes every effort to operate in a socially responsible manner and to promote the lottery in such a way as to encourage supporters to gamble sensibly. Local Hospice Lottery does not permit anyone under the age of 18 to join the lottery, and has measures in place to ensure that we do everything in our power to prevent underage playing. We also have controls in place to limit the amount that any one player can subscribe to the lottery.

 

Playing the Local Hospice Lottery is an incentivised means of supporting your chosen hospice charity. However, before entering into any scheme which involves speculative spending, you are urged to remember the following:-

 

You should gamble only as a means of entertainment or to support your chosen charity – NOT to make money.
You should NOT try to gamble back money you have lost.
You should ONLY gamble as much as you can afford to spend or lose.
You should set yourself CLEAR limits beforehand on how much you can afford to spend.

 

Local Hospice Lottery cares about the people who play our lottery, recognising that it is a way for them to support their chosen hospice charity, and wants players to do so by gambling responsibly and within their means.

 

If you have any concerns about your gambling, we would encourage you to make contact with, and seek confidential advice and support from, a gambling support network. You can visit the GamCare website at www.gamcare.org.uk or the GambleAware website at www.begambleaware.org. Alternatively, you can contact the National Gambling Helpline by calling 0808 802 0133 at any time 24/7. Local Hospice Lottery also offers a self-exclusion facility for any player who decides that they want to place a control on their gambling activity and wishes to stop for at least six months. Further information about self-exclusion can be found in our Terms and Conditions and on our Self Exclusion page.

 

Local Hospice Lottery is also a member of both the Hospice Lotteries Association and the Lotteries Council who both, on behalf of their members, make financial contributions to GambleAware, www.begambleaware.org – an independent charity tasked to fund research, education and treatment services to help to reduce gambling-related harms in Great Britain.

 

Self-exclusion

Please note that self-exclusion is not the same as cancellation.


If you simply wish to cancel your membership, but not self-exclude, please click here.

 

Self-exclusion allows you the player to exclude yourself from future draws to accommodate your particular circumstances, which might include wishing to maintain responsible gambling levels. When you request to be excluded from future draws, we will work with you to ensure that you are not allowed to play the Local Hospice Lottery for the period of your choosing, which legally must be at least 6 months, but may be up to 5 years, if you so wish.

 

To confirm a wish to self-exclude, please fill in the form below; email us at info@localhospicelottery.org; write to us at FREEPOST LOCAL HOSPICE LOTTERY or call us on 0800 316 0645 – letting us know your full name and address and for how long you wish to be excluded from playing the Local Hospice Lottery (minimum 6 months).

 

Please note that if you currently pay by standing order or direct debit, you must also contact your bank immediately to cancel your subscription payments.

 

Once we receive your notification that you wish to self-exclude, we will remove you from any future draws you are allocated to and refund that money to you. We will not process any further applications or lottery payments from you during the self-exclusion period and will cease sending any marketing material to you.

 

If you are also gambling with other organisations, you may wish to consider whether to put similar arrangements in place with those as well. All gambling operators offer a similar self-exclusion facility.

 

If you feel that you are gambling more than you really want to, you can seek advice and support from trained counsellors at GambleAware by calling the National Gambling Helpline on 0808 8020 133 or visiting their website www.gambleaware.co.uk. There is also software available that you can install on your computer that will prevent access to gambling sites. For more information, go to www.netnanny.com or www.gamblock.com.

 

Even after your chosen self-exclusion period has expired, we will not contact you about our lottery and will continue to exclude you from receiving any marketing materials, unless you request otherwise. However, once the period has expired, if you wish to discontinue the self-exclusion arrangement and restart play in the Local Hospice Lottery, you should contact us by telephone and we will send you a form to complete. Following receipt of your completed form, we will contact you to confirm your intention and advise that a 24-hour cooling off period will apply, giving you time to consider if you have made the right decision, before you will be eligible to participate in the weekly draw again.

 

0

Self Exclusion Form












Your message has been sent
We will contact you shortly.

Concerns & complaints

We care what you think and your feedback helps us to review our procedures and make improvements if necessary. Please do let us know of any concerns or complaints you might have.

Any complaints or disputes will be dealt with in accordance with Local Hospice Lottery’s current policies and procedures – a copy of which could be made available on request at such time. In the event that a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved by these means, then it may be referred to arbitration. As a member of the Hospice Lotteries Association and the Lotteries Council, this will be conducted by The Independent Betting Adjudication Service Ltd.

Local Hospice Lottery’s Procedure for making a Complaint can be downloaded here









Cancellations

Thank you for your support of your local hospice through playing the Local Hospice Lottery, and we are sorry that you are cancelling your membership. To do so, please complete and submit the form below, and we will process your instruction as soon as possible. Alternatively, you can contact the lottery team on our Freephone 0800 316 0645.

If your cancellation is related to a ‘Small change that will make a BIG difference’ letter you have received, click here and view our FAQ, this may help to answer your question/s before you cancel.

Please note that if you pay for your lottery subscriptions by standing order or direct debit, you must contact your bank / building society to cancel the payment being made by them, otherwise your payments will continue to be received by Local Hospice Lottery

Please cancel my Local Hospice Lottery weekly draw activity with immediate effect.











Your message has been sent
We will contact you shortly.